PRIVACY POLICY

Last Update : January 2019

Responsible for the publication: Arnaud Anchelergue

This privacy policy defines and informs You of how Multicam Systems uses and protects the information You provide to us.

The www.multicam-systems.comportal and the «MULTICAM Systems» application are the property of Multicam Systems SAS, whose registered office is located at 94 rue des Sorins 93100 Montreuil, France.

Please note that this privacy policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by Multicam Systems, in particular to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological developments. In such cases, the date of its update will be clearly identified at the beginning of this policy. These modifications are binding on the user as soon as they are put online. It is therefore advisable for the User to regularly consult this privacy policy in order to be informed of any changes.

This Privacy Policy forms an integral part of the General Terms and Conditions of Use accessible here [insert link]: as such, capitalized terms have the same meaning as given to them in the GTCU.

1. PERSONAL DATA / WWW.MULTICAM-SYSTEMS.COM WEBSITE

In general, it is possible for You to visit the Multicam Systems website http://www.multicam-systems.com/(the «Website«) without disclosing any personal information about You.

If You would like information about our products, a contact form is available on our portal http://www.multicam-systems.com/. To this end, Multicam Systems will ask you to provide your surname, first name, e-mail address, telephone number and company (hereinafter your «Personal Information«).

By using our Services, You agree to provide accurate, valid and complete personal information.

But in any case, You are under no obligation to transmit this information to Multicam Systems.

By providing this information, You expressly agree that it may be processed by Multicam Systems, for the purposes indicated in point 2 below as well as for the purposes mentioned at the end of each form.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation adopted by the European Parliament on 14 April 2016, and the amended Data Protection Act (Loi informatique et Libertés) of 6 January 1978, Multicam Systems informs You of the following points:

1.1 Identity of the data controller 

The data controller is Multicam Systems, whose registered office is located at 94 rue des Sorins 93100 Montreuil

Phone: +33 9 72 58 67 28

1.2. Purposes of the processing 

Multicam Systems may process your Personal Information:
(a) for the purpose of providing You with the information or services You have requested (in particular: sending You the Newsletter, commercial offer or testimonials; and/or
(b) in order to be able to contact You about various events related to Multicam Systems, including but not limited to service or product updates and customer support.

1.3. Recipients 

Multicam Systems is the recipient of your Personal Information. This information is never transmitted to a third party. Multicam Systems does not sell the Personal Information of the visitors and users of its Website.
Multicam Systems ensures that strict conditions regarding confidentiality, use and data protection are respected.

2. PERSONAL DATA ON THE MULTICAM SYSTEMS APPLICATION

MULTICAM SYSTEMS designs innovative live video recording systems. It is a Hardware + Software solution that stands out due to its ergonomics. Its intuitive interface allows you to produce video content without any special audiovisual knowledge.

The Multicam Systems application is developed for Windows.

Through our software solution, we collect two types of information:

  • Support information for when You wish to report information about observed malfunctions.
  • Information related to our interface with third-party APIs such as Facebook’s to simplify the creation and publication of your live events on the Internet via Facebook Live.

2.1. Information collected via the support

As part of our support service we collect your name and email to identify You when we receive logs from your machine. We may also, to ensure quality support, need to recover the data you produced on the machine, such as video recordings and graphics. Your data may be used for internal testing to understand the problem and solve it. This data is immediately deleted as soon as the problem is solved.

But You are in no way under obligation to transmit this information to Multicam Systems.

2.2. Information collected via the Facebook API

In order to simplify the creation your live events and images on the Internet we have added an interface with the Facebook API.  For more information on the privacy policies of these services, please refer to the following links: https://developers.facebook.com/policy/

Integration with the Facebook API requires us to collect your ID and a token key to secure exchanges. This ID is stored in internal storage of the system.

In this context, Facebook, as a subcontractor of the data collected as part of the use of the Facebook API interface, has undertaken to provide sufficient guarantees as to the implementation of appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that the processing complies with the requirements of the regulations in force.

2.3. Recipients of this information

Multicam Systems is the recipient of your Personal Information. This information is never transmitted to a third party. Multicam Systems does not sell the Personal Information of the visitors and users of its Website.
Multicam Systems ensures that strict conditions regarding confidentiality, use and data protection are respected.

2. PERSONAL DATA ON THE MULTICAM SYSTEMS APPLICATION

3.1. Rights of data subjects 

3.1.1.In accordance with the regulations in force, amended Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 April 2016 (GDPR), the Customer has several rights and in particular the following rights:

Right of access and communication of data

You have the right to access Personal Information about yourself.
However, due to Multicam Systems’ obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data, You are informed that your request will be processed subject to proof of your identity, in particular by producing a scan of your valid identity document (in the case of a request via our dedicated electronic form) or a signed photocopy of your valid identity document (in the case of a written request).
Multicam Systems informs You that it is entitled, where applicable, to deny manifestly excessive requests (in terms of their number, repetitive or systematic nature).

To help You in your procedures, in particular if You wish to exercise your right of access by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, You will find by clicking on the following link a model letter developed by the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (the «CNIL»). We also ask You to prove your identity with 2 approved pieces of identification.
https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces

Right of rectification of data

Under this right, the legislation empowers You to request the rectification, updating, blocking or deletion of data concerning You which may prove to be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.
You may also define general and specific guidelines regarding the fate of personal data after your death. If necessary, the heirs of a deceased person may request that the death of their loved one be taken into consideration and/or that the necessary updates be made.

To help You in your procedures, in particular if You wish to exercise your right of access or exercise this right on the behalf of a deceased loved one, by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, You will find by clicking on the following link a model letter developed by the CNIL. We also ask You to prove your identity with 2 approved pieces of identification.
https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees

Right of opposition

Under this right, You are entitled by law to object, at any time, to the processing of your data. We will no longer process your data unless we can demonstrate that there are legitimate and compelling reasons for processing such data that prevail over your interests and your rights and freedoms, or, for the establishment, exercise or defence of our legal rights.

To help You in your procedures, in particular if You wish to exercise your right of opposition by means of a written request to the postal address indicated in point 1, You will find by clicking on the following link a model letter developed by the CNIL.

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/sopposer-la-reception-de-prospection-commerciale-par-mail-sms-courriers 

We also ask You to prove your identity with 2 approved pieces of identification.

Right to data portability

Under this right, the legislation empowers You to request that the personal data You have provided us with be transmitted to You in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, which You are authorised to transmit to another data controller without us hindering it, when:

  • The processing of your data has been collected with your consent or by an application contract; and
  • The processing is carried out using automated processes.

If necessary, it will also be possible for You to obtain that your data be transmitted directly by us to another data controller if this is technically possible.

Right to delete («right to be forgotten»)

Under this right, the legislation entitles You to obtain the deletion of your data as soon as possible under the conditions listed in Article 17 paragraph 1 of the GDPR.

Similarly, we may object to the deletion of such data in the cases provided for in Article 17(3) of the GDPR.

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-Vous-concernant-dun-site-internet

3.1.2.All these rights may be exercised by writing to us at the postal address mentioned in point 1.

3.2. Response times

Multicam Systems undertakes to respond to your request relating to the exercise of your rights or any other additional request for information within a reasonable period of time, which may not exceed 1 month from the receipt of your request.

3.3. Complaints to the competent authority 

If You consider that Multicam Systems is not fulfilling its obligations with respect to your Personal Information, You may file a complaint or request with the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL to which You can send an electronic request by clicking on the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.

3.4. Contact

If you have a question about our privacy policy, please contact us by e-mail at contact@multicam-systems.com

3.5. Processing of collected data

We use Google Analytics to collect browser information when You visit the www.multicam-systems.com website. For more information on the privacy policies of these services, please refer to the following links: Google Privacy rules.

3.6. Period of retention of Personal Information

In accordance with the provisions of the regulations in force, the data processed are kept for a limited period of time, and generally for as long as necessary for the processing.

In order to resolve conflicts, prevent fraud, abuse and/or apply the General Terms and Conditions of Use, we reserve the right, in compliance with legal and regulatory requirements, to keep certain data processed for a limited period of time, even if they are no longer necessary for the purpose of the processing.

3.7. Security and Protection of Personal Information

We strive to be attentive to the respect of the protection of the data that You communicate to us, in particular through the use of various functionalities and security procedures in compliance with specific legal and regulatory requirements.

3.8 Cookies

In addition to the Personal Information You provide, we may use cookies and web beacons when You connect to and use our Website and Application.

Cookies are files sent to the browser and stored on the computer’s hard drive. The cookies used record information relating to the navigation of the Website (pages consulted, date and time of consultation, etc.), which the Website may read on the occasion of subsequent visits and/or connections. These cookies are used to facilitate the use of the Website in that they display the information entered when using the Website when it was last connected and to carry out statistical studies on the use of the Website (number of transfers, connection time, etc.) and to measure its audience.

The use of cookies is very frequent on the Internet network. By using the Website, You agree that we may place cookies on your device and You authorize us to access them the next time you visit the Website.

Nevertheless, You may oppose their use at any time by configuring your device’s preferences so that you no longer accept cookies.

However, if You refuse the use of or disable cookies, You may no longer be able to access certain parts of the Website.

For your information, You will find the information You need to authorize or refuse the storage of cookies by going to the following links:

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt

Start typing and press Enter to search